aicoolies logo
Grok logo
Grok logo

Grok Build

Recommended

xAI's terminal coding agent with parallel subagents and worktree-aware automation

paidverified Aug 24, 2026
Raşit Akyol avatar

in 1 developer stackAll builders →

Grok Build is xAI's terminal-first coding agent for planning, editing, testing, and reviewing code from a local CLI. The early beta exposes subagent controls, worktree mode, headless JSON output, best-of-N parallel attempts, sandbox profiles, and experimental memory. It fits developers comparing Claude Code, Codex, and Gemini CLI for local agentic workflows with deeper parallel execution.

Read our Grok Build review

A detailed review by the aicoolies team — click to read

Grok Build is xAI's CLI coding agent for developers who want agentic software work to happen directly in the terminal rather than inside a chat window. It opens as a local TUI, can run headless with --single, and exposes controls for plan mode, permission modes, model effort, sandbox profiles, and JSON output. In aicoolies taxonomy it belongs in AI CLI Agents, Terminal & CLI Tools, and AI Coding Assistants because the product is primarily a command-line coding workflow.

The differentiator is parallel execution. The installed CLI exposes --agents for subagent definitions, --best-of-n for headless parallel attempts, --worktree for isolated Git worktree sessions, --no-subagents when you want a single-agent path, and experimental cross-session memory. Those capabilities make Grok Build especially relevant for teams exploring subagent swarms, local repo automation, and worktree-isolated task fanout alongside Claude Code, Codex, Goose, Amp, and Gemini CLI.

Grok Build is still an early beta, so the page should be conservative about pricing and availability. The official installer is live at https://x.ai/cli/install.sh, while a dedicated x.ai/grok-build landing page was not available during verification. That makes Grok Build a strong hype and SEO candidate, but one that should be re-verified before each major content update for access tier, stable documentation URL, model availability, and whether the alpha CLI behavior has changed.

Pricing

Official xAI developer CLI ($0). Model execution billed via xAI Console API token consumption (pay-as-you-go per 1M tokens with prompt caching discounts across Grok 2, Grok 3, and Grok 4 series) or authenticated via SuperGrok / X Premium+ subscription tiers. Features interactive Plan Mode, headless scripting (-p), subagent orchestration, and MCP server extensibility.

full pricing breakdown →

Platforms

CLI for macOS, Linux, and Windows via bash/WSL-style install; supports interactive TUI and headless single-prompt runs.

Categories

Tags

Use Cases

Claude Code logo

Claude Code

Top Pick

Anthropic's agentic coding CLI

Anthropic's agentic CLI coding tool that delegates complex tasks to Claude directly from the terminal. Understands entire codebases via automatic context gathering, edits multiple files, runs shell commands, and manages Git workflows autonomously. Supports CLAUDE.md for persistent project instructions, integrates with VS Code and JetBrains, and uses Claude Opus/Sonnet with extended thinking for complex architectural decisions. Built for terminal-first developers.

freemium
Codex logo

Codex

Top Pick

OpenAI coding agent for app, editor, terminal, and cloud work

Codex is OpenAI's coding agent for software development across the Codex app, editor, terminal, and cloud tasks. It helps write, review, debug, refactor, and automate code, with ChatGPT plan access for managed surfaces and API-key usage for CLI, SDK, and IDE workflows. The open-source CLI and SDK support local repository work, while cloud features add GitHub review, Slack/Linear integrations, worktrees, skills, MCP, and automations.

paid
gemini cli

Gemini CLI

Google's official CLI agent for coding with Gemini

Gemini CLI is Google's open-source terminal agent for coding with Gemini models, shell/file tools, web fetching, Google Search grounding, and MCP extensions. As of 18 June 2026, unpaid tier and Google One users are being moved to Antigravity CLI; supported Standard, Enterprise, and Google Cloud access paths remain the safer fit for teams.

Open Source
goose ai

Goose

Open-source extensible AI agent by Block

Autonomous coding agent from Block (Square) that works with any LLM through MCP-first extensibility. Apache 2.0 licensed with 47K+ GitHub stars and a Linux Foundation AAIF founding project. Designed for terminal-based workflows with deep tool integration, making it a strong open-source option for developers who want agent-assisted coding without vendor lock-in.

Open Source
Amp logo

Amp

Agentic coding tool by Sourcegraph (formerly Cody)

Amp Frontier Corporation's multi-model coding agent for terminal, web, and IDE-connected workflows. It uses GPT-5.6, Claude Fable 5, and fast models across low, medium, high, and ultra modes, with subagents, an Oracle second-opinion model, shared threads, remote orbs, MCP, and plugins. Pricing combines a daily free credit grant, $20/$200 monthly subscriptions, and optional pay-as-you-go credits.

freemium

Related Tools

computed discovery: shared active categories · kept separate from editor-verified Alternatives

Cursor logo

Cursor

Top Pick

The AI-first code editor

AI-first code editor built as a VS Code fork that deeply integrates LLMs into every part of the development workflow. Features Tab autocomplete with multi-line predictions, Cmd+K inline editing, AI chat with full codebase awareness, and Agent mode for autonomous multi-file edits with terminal execution. Supports GPT-4, Claude, and more with automatic context from project files and docs. Includes privacy mode for SOC 2 compliance. The leading AI-native IDE with 100K+ paying users.

freemiumTelemetry
Ghostty logo

Ghostty

Top Pick

Fast, native terminal emulator

GPU-accelerated terminal emulator written in Zig by Mitchell Hashimoto (HashiCorp co-founder). Native UI rendering on macOS and Linux. Supports ligatures, true color, Kitty graphics protocol, and splits/tabs. Configurable via a simple key-value file with sensible defaults. Open-source with 20K+ GitHub stars and a focus on correctness, speed, and minimal resource usage. Growing as a modern alternative to iTerm2, Alacritty, and WezTerm.

Open Source
CodeRabbit logo

CodeRabbit

AI-powered code review

AI-powered code review tool that automatically analyzes pull requests and provides line-by-line feedback on code quality, bugs, security vulnerabilities, and best practices. Integrates with GitHub and GitLab as a bot that comments on PRs. Uses LLMs to understand code context and suggest improvements. Learns from your codebase patterns and team preferences. Supports all major programming languages. Reduces review cycle time while catching issues human reviewers might miss.

freemium
GitHub Copilot logo

GitHub Copilot

AI pair programmer by GitHub

AI-powered code assistant from GitHub and OpenAI that provides real-time code suggestions, completions, and chat-based help directly in your editor. Offers inline completions, a chat interface, an autonomous coding agent that can implement features from GitHub Issues, and AI code review with 60M+ reviews processed. Supports GPT-4o, Claude Sonnet, and Gemini Pro. Works with VS Code, Visual Studio, JetBrains IDEs, Neovim, Xcode, and Eclipse. The benchmark AI pair programmer.

freemiumTelemetry
Oh My ClaudeCode logo

Oh My ClaudeCode

Multi-agent orchestration plugin for Claude Code

Oh My ClaudeCode (OMC) is a plugin for Claude Code that adds multi-agent orchestration with 19 specialized agents, smart model routing between Haiku and Opus, and execution modes such as Autopilot, Team, Ralph, Ultrawork, and Deep Interview. It provides lifecycle hooks, a real-time HUD statusline, and source-backed Claude Code workflows that turn one session into a coordinated AI development team.

Open Source
reviewdog logo

reviewdog

Automated code review for any linter on CI

reviewdog is an open-source automated code review tool that integrates any linter or static analysis tool with GitHub, GitLab, Bitbucket, and Gitea pull requests. Parses output in errorformat, Checkstyle XML, SARIF, and JSON formats to post inline review comments on changed lines only. Works with GitHub Actions, Travis CI, CircleCI, GitLab CI, and Jenkins. Supports 40+ languages through universal linter adapter architecture.

Open Source

Comparisons

Grok Build vs Claude Code: xAI Terminal Agent or Anthropic Coding Workflow?

Grok Build and Claude Code are closer competitors than Grok Build and Cursor because both are terminal-friendly coding agents. Claude Code is the established Anthropic workflow for reading a codebase, editing files, running commands and working across terminal, IDE and web surfaces. Grok Build is newer, xAI-native and visibly optimized for TUI/headless usage, plan mode, parallel subagents and controlled command execution. This comparison focuses on when to choose Claude's proven codebase agent versus Grok Build's more experimental parallel terminal workflow.

Grok BuildClaude Code

Grok Build vs Cursor: Terminal-Native Agents or AI-First IDE Workflow?

Grok Build and Cursor both promise faster AI-assisted development, but they start from opposite workflows. Grok Build is xAI's terminal coding agent, with a TUI, headless prompts, plan mode, subagents, worktree-aware automation and MCP-friendly command-line usage. Cursor is the mature AI-first editor where Composer, inline context, background agents, terminal integration and PR workflows live inside a polished IDE. Use this comparison to decide whether you need an experimental terminal automation layer, a daily driver editor, or both.

Grok BuildCursor

FAQ

What is Grok Build?

Grok Build is xAI's terminal-first coding agent for planning, editing, testing, and reviewing code from a local CLI. The early beta exposes subagent controls, worktree mode, headless JSON output, best-of-N parallel attempts, sandbox profiles, and experimental memory. It fits developers comparing Claude Code, Codex, and Gemini CLI for local agentic workflows with deeper parallel execution.

Is Grok Build free?

No — Grok Build is a paid tool. Official xAI developer CLI ($0). Model execution billed via xAI Console API token consumption (pay-as-you-go per 1M tokens with prompt caching discounts across Grok 2, Grok 3, and Grok 4 series) or authenticated via SuperGrok / X Premium+ subscription tiers. Features interactive Plan Mode, headless scripting (-p), subagent orchestration, and MCP server extensibility.

Is Grok Build still maintained?

Yes — Grok Build is active. Its listing was last verified on August 24, 2026.

What are the best Grok Build alternatives?

The top editor-verified Grok Build alternatives are Claude Code, Codex, Gemini CLI, and more.

How does Grok Build score in our review?

Our hands-on review scores Grok Build 82/100 overall, based on speed, privacy, and developer-experience testing.