community data
The most stacked developer tools
Developers publish the tools they actually run, filed by the role each one plays. This ranks those stacks by how many distinct people run a tool — one developer, one vote, however many roles they file it under.
Edition October 2026 · computed Oct 1, 2026
17
developers with a published stack
- Developers
- 17
- with a published stack
- Stack entries
- 95
- tool rows across every stack
- Average stack
- 5.6
- tools per developer
- Tools ranked
- 14
- cleared 2 distinct developers
ranking
What developers actually run
Ordered by the number of distinct developers running each tool, not by how often it gets mentioned. Share is the percentage of participating developers with that tool somewhere in their stack, so the column does not add up to 100.
- 1Claude Code13 developers · Other76.5%
- 2Claude11 developers · Other64.7%
- 3Codex7 developers · Other41.2%
- 4Figma6 developers · Other35.3%
- 5Cursor4 developers · Other23.5%
- 6Grok Build4 developers · Other23.5%
- 7Hermes Agent3 developers · Other17.6%
- 8OpenCode3 developers · Other17.6%
- 9Prisma3 developers · Database17.6%
- 10Coolify2 developers · Deployment11.8%
- 11Docker2 developers · Deployment11.8%
- 12Google Antigravity2 developers · Other11.8%
- 13Jest2 developers · Testing11.8%
- 14ngrok2 developers · Other11.8%
| # | Tool | Role | Developers | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Claude Code | Other | 13 | 76.5% |
| 2 | Claude | Other | 11 | 64.7% |
| 3 | Codex | Other | 7 | 41.2% |
| 4 | Figma | Other | 6 | 35.3% |
| 5 | Cursor | Other | 4 | 23.5% |
| 6 | Grok Build | Other | 4 | 23.5% |
| 7 | Hermes Agent | Other | 3 | 17.6% |
| 8 | OpenCode | Other | 3 | 17.6% |
| 9 | Prisma | Database | 3 | 17.6% |
| 10 | Coolify | Deployment | 2 | 11.8% |
| 11 | Docker | Deployment | 2 | 11.8% |
| 12 | Google Antigravity | Other | 2 | 11.8% |
| 13 | Jest | Testing | 2 | 11.8% |
| 14 | ngrok | Other | 2 | 11.8% |
How this was computed
- Counted by distinct developer. Someone who files the same tool under two roles — an IDE and an AI assistant — is one adopter, not two, so a tool gains nothing by spanning categories.
- Only tools on active catalog records are counted. A stack entry pointing at a discontinued tool is dropped before the ranking is built, so this measures what people run today rather than what they once added.
- A tool needs 2 distinct developers before it earns a row. Below that a single person's setup would be presented as an adoption figure.
- The whole ranking stays unpublished below 10 participating developers, because a handful of people's preferences is not a trend and converting it into percentages would not make it one.
- Role is whichever role the tool is most often filed under across all stacks; tools recorded without a role show none.
Recomputed October 1, 2026 · scoring rubric & evidence rules · open dataset (CC-BY 4.0)
keep reading
Open source vs paid developer toolsThe open-source share of the catalog, by category and pricing model — including what open-source tools charge for their hosted plans.The state of AI developer toolsThe whole catalog in one read — licensing, pricing, category density, and shutdowns, recomputed from live data.Which tools changed pricing recently?Every recorded price move, newest first: which plan changed, from what, to what.