aicoolies logo
Coqui TTS logo
Coqui TTS logo

Coqui TTS

Open-source deep learning text-to-speech toolkit

open sourceverified Aug 24, 2026

Coqui TTS is an open-source deep learning toolkit for text-to-speech synthesis, originally built by former Mozilla TTS engineers. It supports multi-speaker and multilingual synthesis, voice cloning from just six seconds of audio, and ships pre-trained models for 20+ languages. After Coqui shut down in 2023, the Idiap Research Institute forked and actively maintains it. With 45K+ GitHub stars, it remains the most popular open-source TTS framework in Python.

Coqui TTS is a comprehensive deep learning framework for text-to-speech synthesis that grew out of Mozilla's pioneering TTS research program. The toolkit provides end-to-end neural speech synthesis with support for multiple architectures including Tacotron2, VITS, GlowTTS, and the flagship XTTS model family. XTTS in particular enables high-quality voice cloning from as little as six seconds of reference audio across 17 languages, making it one of the most capable open-source voice cloning systems available today. The library ships with dozens of pre-trained models that can be used directly or fine-tuned on custom voice datasets.

After Coqui the company ceased operations in late 2023, the Idiap Research Institute in Switzerland assumed maintainership of the codebase, ensuring continued bug fixes, security patches, and compatibility updates with newer Python and PyTorch versions. The community fork at github.com/idiap/coqui-ai-TTS receives regular releases on PyPI under the coqui-tts package name. The original repository at github.com/coqui-ai/TTS retains its 45,000 plus stars and serves as the historical reference, while active development continues under Idiap with contributions from researchers and developers worldwide.

Coqui TTS fits into workflows ranging from podcast production and audiobook narration to accessibility applications, game dialogue systems, and automated customer service. It runs entirely locally with no API calls required, making it suitable for privacy-sensitive deployments and offline environments where cloud TTS services are not an option. The framework provides a straightforward Python API, a command-line interface for quick synthesis tasks, and a built-in web server for interactive testing and demos. For teams evaluating text-to-speech solutions, Coqui TTS offers a rare combination of production-grade quality, multilingual support, and zero licensing costs.

Pricing

100% free and open source under MPL-2.0 ($0 software cost). Coqui TTS is an open-source deep learning Text-to-Speech and zero-shot voice cloning framework supporting 1100+ languages with zero software fees.

full pricing breakdown →

Platforms

Python package (pip), Linux, macOS, Windows

Categories

Tags

Use Cases

Fish Speech logo

Fish Speech

Multilingual emotional text-to-speech with 80+ language support

Fish Speech is an open-source text-to-speech system supporting 80+ languages with emotional expression, zero-shot voice cloning, and real-time streaming. It generates natural speech with controllable emotions, speaking styles, and prosody. Features a web interface, API server, and integration with AI agent frameworks for voice-enabled applications. Over 29,000 GitHub stars.

freemiumOpen Source

GPT-SoVITS

Open-source voice cloning and text-to-speech with few-shot learning

GPT-SoVITS is an open-source voice cloning and text-to-speech system that generates natural-sounding speech from just a few seconds of reference audio. It combines GPT-style language modeling with SoVITS voice synthesis for zero-shot and few-shot voice cloning across multiple languages. Supports Chinese, English, Japanese, Korean, and Cantonese with over 56,000 GitHub stars.

Open Source
VoxCPM logo

VoxCPM

Tokenizer-free multilingual TTS with voice cloning

VoxCPM is an open-source text-to-speech system from OpenBMB generating continuous speech across 30 languages without traditional tokenization. Its 2B parameter end-to-end diffusion architecture produces 48kHz studio-quality audio with natural prosody and emotion. Key capabilities include voice design from text descriptions, few-shot voice cloning, and multilingual synthesis without language-specific modules. The Apache 2.0 project has 8,700 GitHub stars.

Open Source
Amphion logo

Amphion

Open-source toolkit for audio, music, and speech generation

Amphion is an open-source audio generation toolkit from OpenMMLab designed for reproducible research in speech synthesis, voice conversion, singing voice synthesis, and text-to-audio generation. It implements state-of-the-art models including MaskGCT, DualCodec, VITS, and VALL-E with built-in architecture visualizations for educational use. The project ships with the Emilia-Large dataset of 200,000 hours of speech data and includes multiple vocoders and evaluation metrics for benchmarking.

Open Source

Related Tools

computed discovery: shared active categories · kept separate from editor-verified Alternatives

Cilium logo

Cilium

eBPF-based networking, security, and observability for Kubernetes

Cilium is a CNCF Graduated, Apache-2.0 project for Kubernetes networking, security, and observability using eBPF. It can replace kube-proxy, enforce identity-aware L3-L7 network policies, and add Hubble flow observability plus Tetragon runtime-security signals. Current source checks support GKE Dataplane V2 using Cilium/eBPF and Azure CNI Powered by Cilium for AKS.

Open Source
OrbStack logo

OrbStack

Fast and lightweight Docker Desktop alternative for macOS

OrbStack is a macOS application that replaces Docker Desktop with lightweight container and Linux VM management. Its docs emphasize fast starts, lower CPU and memory overhead, and native macOS integration with menu bar controls, file sharing, and network access to containers by name, with exact gains depending on workload. Supports Docker, Kubernetes, and full Linux VMs.

freemium
Ray logo

Ray

Distributed AI compute engine for scaling Python and ML workloads

Ray is an open-source distributed computing framework built for scaling AI and Python applications from a laptop to thousands of GPUs. It provides libraries for distributed training, hyperparameter tuning, model serving, reinforcement learning, and data processing under a single unified API. Ray's public site highlights OpenAI and other enterprise users. Maintained by Anyscale with Apache-2.0 open-source licensing.

freemiumOpen Source
LLaMA Factory project logo

LLaMA-Factory

Unified framework for fine-tuning 100+ large language models

LLaMA-Factory is an open-source toolkit providing a unified interface for fine-tuning over 100 LLMs and vision-language models. It supports SFT, RLHF with PPO and DPO, LoRA and QLoRA for memory-efficient training, and continuous pre-training. The LLaMA Board web UI enables no-code configuration, while CLI and YAML workflows serve advanced users. Integrates with Hugging Face, ModelScope, vLLM, and SGLang for model deployment.

Open Source
Act logo

Act

Run GitHub Actions locally for fast feedback

Act is an open-source tool that runs GitHub Actions workflows locally using Docker containers that match GitHub's execution environment. It provides instant feedback on workflow changes without pushing to a repository, supports matrix builds, secret management, and artifact handling. Act can also replace Makefiles by using workflow files as task definitions, making it useful for both CI/CD development and local task automation across development teams.

Open Source
Clerk logo

Clerk

Drop-in authentication for modern JavaScript apps

Clerk is a complete authentication and user management platform for React, Next.js, and modern JavaScript frameworks. It provides pre-built UI for sign-in, sign-up, user profiles, organizations, MFA, passkeys, JWT sessions, webhooks, and billing. The Hobby plan supports up to 50,000 monthly retained users per app, with Pro, Business, and Enterprise tiers for growing teams.

freemium

FAQ

What is Coqui TTS?

Coqui TTS is an open-source deep learning toolkit for text-to-speech synthesis, originally built by former Mozilla TTS engineers. It supports multi-speaker and multilingual synthesis, voice cloning from just six seconds of audio, and ships pre-trained models for 20+ languages. After Coqui shut down in 2023, the Idiap Research Institute forked and actively maintains it. With 45K+ GitHub stars, it remains the most popular open-source TTS framework in Python.

Is Coqui TTS free?

Yes — Coqui TTS is open source and free to use. 100% free and open source under MPL-2.0 ($0 software cost). Coqui TTS is an open-source deep learning Text-to-Speech and zero-shot voice cloning framework supporting 1100+ languages with zero software fees.

Is Coqui TTS open source?

Yes — Coqui TTS is open source.

Is Coqui TTS still maintained?

Yes — Coqui TTS is active. Its listing was last verified on August 24, 2026.

What are the best Coqui TTS alternatives?

The top editor-verified Coqui TTS alternatives are Fish Speech, GPT-SoVITS, VoxCPM, and more.